The Honorable Fred Roche Secretary Department of Professional Regulation 130 North Monroe Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] (Fla. 1976); Farrey v. Bettendorf, 96 So.2d 889 (Fla. 1957).
Accordingly, unless and until the Legislature acts to specifically include within the terms of the exemption provided in s.475.011(2), F.S., such subsidiary corporations as are formed for the purpose of selling properties title to which is held by the parent corporation, I am of the view that Ch. 475, F.S., applies to a wholly owned subsidiary corporation or its salaried employees when such corporation sells properties owned by and titled in the subsidiary's parent corporation. See also, s. 475.43, F.S., providing in pertinent part that it shall be presumed that a party was acting or attempting to act as a broker or salesman in all cases pursuant to Ch. 475 if the party has sold, leased, or let real estate, "the title to which was not in him when it was offered for sale, lease, or letting. . . ."