The Honorable Fred Roche Secretary Department of Professional Regulation 130 North Monroe Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] Chapter 475, F.S., relates to real estate brokers, salesmen, and real estate schools, and sets forth certain regulatory requirements and prohibited activities to be administered and enforced by the Florida Real Estate Commission within the Department of Professional Regulation. See, s. 475.001, F.S., providing that "the Legislature deems it necessary in the interest of the public welfare to regulate real estate brokers, salesmen, and schools in this state." And see, s. 475.42, F.S., establishing violations of the requirements of Ch. 475 and providing penalties therefor.
Section 475.42(1)(a), F.S., provides that "[n]o person shall operate as a broker or salesman without being the holder of a valid and current license therefor." See also, s. 475.01(1)(c) and (d), F.S., respectively defining "broker" as, inter alia, "a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration . . . appraises, auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents, or offers, attempts or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of . . . any real property" (e.s.); and defining "salesman" as "a person who performs any act specified in the definition of ``broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person." However, s. 475.011(2), F.S., states that Ch. 475 does not apply to