The Honorable John Dean Moxley, Jr. Chief Judge, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit 506 South Palm Avenue Titusville, Florida 32796
[…] The statute requires that the clerk, "under the direction of the court," apply the money deposited in satisfaction of a fine and costs and return any remaining money to the depositor. You ask whether the phrase "direction of the court" requires the entry of a written order of the court in each individual case.
The language "direction of the court" appears in a number of statutes and generally relates to written instructions given by the court to the clerk to perform the duties of that office. For example, section 28.29, Florida Statutes, provides that:
"Orders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions shall be recorded in official records. Other orders shall be recorded only on written direction of the court. The direction may be by incorporation in the order of the words "To be recorded" or words to that effect. . . ." (e.s.)
Similarly, section 45.031(1), relating to the sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, states that "[i]n the order or final judgment, the court shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale. . . ." (e.s.)