The Honorable John Dean Moxley, Jr. Chief Judge, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit 506 South Palm Avenue Titusville, Florida 32796
[…] 5 See generally, 20 C.J.S. Costs s. 4, p. 11.
6 See, Wood v. City of Jacksonville, 248 So.2d 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971); City of Miami v. Gilbert, 102 So.2d 818 (Fla. 3d DCA 1958); State ex rel. Royal Ins. Co. v. Barrs, 99 So. 668 (Fla. 1924); and Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 73-406 (1973).
7 See, Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976); Dobbsv. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Ideal FarmsDrainage District v. Certain Lands, 19 So.2d 234 (Fla. 1944).
8 See, e.g., s. 34.191(3), Fla. Stat., "[i]f a municipality incurs any cost of operation of the county court, including any cost of prosecution, it may apply to the chief judge of the circuit for an order directing the county to distribute reasonable court costs to the municipality[.]"
9 Cf., s. 744.646, Fla. Stat., which authorizes a settlement between a guardian and ward under the direction of the court under certain circumstances; and s. 859.08, Fla. Stat., which authorizes the forfeiture and destruction of adulterated drugs and medicine under the direction of the court.