James T. Russell State Attorney Dade City
[…] This opinion is limited to the interpretation and application of s. 839.05, F. S., to the instant inquiry. This office cannot render opinions as to the interpretation and application of the Standards of Conduct Law; any question arising under s.112.313(7)(a), F. S., would be within the domain of the Ethics Commission and must, accordingly, be submitted to that body by the affected public officers or employees or by the officer or employee possessing the authority to hire or discharge the affected employees for an advisory opinion. Section 839.05, as amended by s. 242, Ch. 77-104, Laws of Florida, however, provides:
Any mayor, marshal, treasurer, clerk, tax collector or other officer of any incorporated city or town, or any deputy of such officer, who buys up at a discount, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, speculates in any scrip or other evidence of indebtedness issued by the municipal corporation of which he is an officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be removed from office.
As a statute which imposes criminal liability, s. 839.05, F. S., must be strictly construed. See Negron v. State, 306 So.2d 104