Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
[…] Modified Date: 7/5/2016
The Honorable James R. Feimster Mayor Commissioner Town of Redington Shores Town Hall 17798 Gulf Boulevard Redington Shores, Florida 33708
Dear Mayor Feimster:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
IS A MUNICIPALITY AUTHORIZED TO ADOPT AN ORDINANCE PERMITTING INVESTMENT OF SURPLUS MUNICIPAL FUNDS IN SECURITIES WHICH ARE NOT SPECIFICALLY ENUMERATED IN s. 166.261(1), F.S.?
Your inquiry states that surplus municipal funds of the Town of Redington Shores are now invested with the State Board of Administration. See, s. 166.261(1)(a), F.S.; Part IV, Ch.
Section 166.261(1), F.S., presently provides in pertinent part as follows:
Unless otherwise authorized by law or by ordinance, the governing body of each municipality shall, by resolution to be adopted from time to time, invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession in: [the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund or other specifically enumerated securities and obligations]. (e.s.)
Prior to the enactment of Ch. 84-57, Laws of Florida, s. 166.261(1), F.S. 1983, read in pertinent part as follows:
Except when another procedure is prescribed by law or by ordinance as to particular funds, the governing body of each municipality shall, by resolutions to be adopted from time to time, invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession in: [the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund or other specifically enumerated securities and obligations]. (e.s.)