Earl G. Peck, Gen., USAF(Ret) Executive Director Department of Veterans' Affairs Post Office Box 1437 St. Petersburg, Florida 33731
[…] In sum:
A charter county may legislate in the area of veterans' preference in employment, appointment, and retention, to the extent that such ordinances are not inconsistent with sections 295.07-295.15, Florida Statutes, as amended, Florida's general statutory provisions on veterans' preference.
The statute you have cited, section 295.07, Florida Statutes, as amended, requires that "[t]he state and its political subdivisions shall give preference in appointment and retention in positions of employment to . . . disabled veterans . . . ."1 (e.s.) The procedures to be followed by the state and its political subdivisions to accomplish this purpose are set forth in sections295.07-295.15, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 89-323, Laws of Florida.