Earl G. Peck, Gen., USAF(Ret) Executive Director Department of Veterans' Affairs Post Office Box 1437 St. Petersburg, Florida 33731
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that charter counties are subject to Florida's veteran's preference statutes, sections 295.07-295.15, Florida Statutes, but that, to the extent such legislation is not inconsistent with these general statutory provisions, a charter county may legislate in the area of veterans' preference for appointment and retention in employment with the county.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General RAB/tgh
1 Section 295.07(1)(a), Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 89-323, Laws of Florida. And see, s. 295.07(2), F.S., created by s. 1, Ch. 89-323, Laws of Florida, which provides exemptions from the veterans' preference requirement for:
"(a) Those positions that are exempt from the state Career Service System under s. 110.205(2), however, all positions under the University Support Personnel System of the State University System as well as all Career Service System positions under the State Community College System and the School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be included. (b) Those positions in political subdivisions of the state that are filled by officers elected by popular vote or persons appointed to fill vacancies in such offices and the personal secretary of each such officer, members of boards and commissions, persons employed on a temporary basis without benefits, city managers and county managers, heads of departments, management positions, policymaking positions, positions which require licensure as a physician, licensure as an osteopathic physician, licensure as a chiropractic physician, and positions which require that the employee be a member of The Florida Bar."
2 See, Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-62 (1986), 81-7 (1981), and 79-109 (1979), which discuss the authority of charter counties to enact ordinances not inconsistent with general law.
3 334 So.2d 661 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).
4 Id. at 664.
5 See, Broward County v.