Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
[…] Dear Mr. Petersen:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following questions:
1. DOES A JUVENILE CIVIL ADJUDICATION QUALIFY AS A FELONY WITHIN THE CONTEMPLATION OF s. 232.26(2), F.S.?
2. IF A DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD EXPELS A STUDENT PURSUANT TO s. 232.26(2), F.S., MUST THE BOARD RENDER ANY TYPE OF DUE PROCESS TO THE STUDENT PRIOR TO HIS EXPULSION?
3. IS s. 232.26(2), F.S., APPLICABLE TO STUDENTS WHO COMMIT FELONIES ON SCHOOL PROPERTY?
Your questions are interrelated and shall be addressed together. Section 232.26(2), F.S., provides:
Any pupil enrolled as a student who is formally charged with a felony by a proper prosecuting attorney for an incident which allegedly occurred on property other than public school property, but which incident is shown to have an adverse impact on the educational program, discipline, or welfare in the school in which the student is enrolled, shall (following an administrative hearing upon notice provided to the parents or parent or guardian of such pupil by the principal of the school pursuant to rules promulgated by the State Board of Education, if such suspension is recommended) be suspended from all classes of instruction until the determination of his guilt or innocence, or the dismissal of the charge, is made by a court of competent jurisdiction. If the pupil is adjudicated guilty of a felony, the district school board shall immediately expel him. Any pupil who is subject to discipline or expulsion for unlawful possession or use of any substance controlled under chapter 893 [Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act] may be entitled to a waiver of the discipline or expulsion if he divulges information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person who supplied such controlled substance to him, or if he voluntarily discloses his unlawful possession of such controlled substance prior to his arrest. Any information divulged which leads to such arrest and conviction is not admissible in evidence in a subsequent criminal trial against the pupil divulging such information. (e.s.)
And see, s. 232.26(3), F.S., which provides that any student who is subject to discipline or expulsion for the unlawful possession or use of any substance controlled under Ch.
Thus, s. 232.26(2), F.S., provides for the discipline of any pupil enrolled as a student who is formally charged with the commission of a felony by a proper prosecuting attorney for an incident which occurred on other than school property.