Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] However, a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned."
Thus, it appears that the individual, although he or she volunteered, was ordered into active service.
Long-term military leave for state employees is governed by section 115.14, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"All employees of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state shall be granted leave of absence under the terms of this law; upon such leave of absence being granted said employee shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as are hereby granted to officials under this law, insofar as may be, including, without limitation, receiving full pay for the first 30 days. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 115.09, the employing authority may supplement the military pay of its officials and employees who are reservists called to active military service after the first 30 days in an amount necessary to bring their total salary, inclusive of their base military pay, to the level earned at the time they were called to active military duty. The employing authority shall continue to provide all health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees as required by the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C."1
Section 115.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines the term "active military service" as used in Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, as signifying