Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] While absent on such leave without pay, said official shall not be required to make any contribution to any retirement fund.
During the 2003 legislative session, subsection (2) was added to section 115.12, Florida Statutes, to provide that the employing authority "shall adhere to all the provisions contained in the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C." In addition, section 115.13, Florida Statutes, provides that said officer terminating his or her active military service "shall enter upon the duties of office for the unexpired portion of the term for which he or she was elected or appointed, in accordance with the limits providedunder the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment RightsAct, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C." (e.s.)
The above statutes indicate an intent that the rights enjoyed by an officer are to be governed by the provisions of the federal act.