Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, authorizes leave for public officials for military service and states that such officials "shall be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay." The statute does not limit the duration of the leave granted but merely requires that the first 30 days of such leave be with full pay. Section 115.12(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
During such leave of absence such official shall be entitled to preserve all seniority rights, efficiency ratings, promotional status and retirement privileges. The period of active military service shall, for purposes of computation to determine whether such person may be entitled to retirement under the laws of the state, be deemed continuous service in the office of said official. While absent on such leave without pay, said official shall not be required to make any contribution to any retirement fund.