Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] 5 See 38 U.S.C. s. 4312(c). And see 38 U.S.C. s. 4316 stating that a person who is reemployed under the federal act is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits of seniority that the person had on the date of his or her commencement of service plus any additional seniority rights and benefits that person would have retained if that person had remained continuously employed. See also 38 U.S.C. s. 4318 relating to pension benefits.
6 38 U.S.C. s. 4312(c). Questions involving the interpretation of the federal act should be referred to the appropriate federal agency.
7 38 U.S.C. § 4317(a)(1), which provides that the maximum period of coverage of a person and the person's dependents under such an election shall be the lesser of:
"(A) the 18-month period beginning on the date on which the person's absence begins; or
(B) the day after the date on which the person fails to apply for or return to a position of employment, as determined under section 4312(e)."
8 38 U.S.C. s. 4317(a)(2).