Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] Section 115.14, Florida Statutes, however, indicates an intent to extend to state employees the same rights and privileges as are granted to state officials for military leave.
Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, authorizes leave for public officials for military service and states that such officials "shall be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay." The statute does not limit the duration of the leave granted but merely requires that the first 30 days of such leave be with full pay. Section 115.12(1), Florida Statutes, provides: