Mr. William O. Monroe Auditor General G74 Claude Pepper Building 111 West Madison Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1450
[…] The employing authority shall continue to provide all health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees as required by the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C."1
Section 115.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines the term "active military service" as used in Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, as signifying
"active duty in the Florida defense force or federal service in training or on active duty with any branch of the Armed Forces or Reservists of the Armed Forces, the Florida National Guard, the Coast Guard of the United States, and service of all officers of the United States Public Health Service detailed by proper authority for duty with the Armed Forces, and shall include the period during which a person in military service is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave or other lawful cause."2
Nothing in section 115.14, Florida Statutes, indicates an intent to limit its terms to periods of active service in which Congress has declared war.3 A review of the recent amendment to section 115.14