The Honorable Janet Reno State Attorney Eleventh Judicial Circuit 1251 Northwest 12th Street Metropolitan Justice Building Miami, Florida 33125-2134
[…] Dear Ms. Reno:
You have asked substantially the following question:
Does a fee schedule for duplication of public records enacted by a municipality or other political subdivision prescribing fees for certified copies of public records which are significantly higher than those for uncertified copies violate s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S.?
In sum, I am of the following opinion:
A municipality or other political subdivision may not prescribe a fee for certified copies of public records different than the actual cost of duplication, absent specific statutory authority.
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:
Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. The phrase "actual cost of duplication" means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication.1 (e.s.)