Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
[…] Moreover, each programmatic, residential, and service contract or agreement entered into by DJJ must include a cooperation clause to comply with DJJ's "quality assurance requirements, cost-accounting requirements, and the program outcome evaluation requirements."6 Section 985.412, Florida Statutes, requires DJJ to:
"1. Establish a comprehensive quality assurance system for each program operated by the department or operated by a provider under contract with the department. Each contract entered into by the department must provide for quality assurance.
2. Provide operational definitions of and criteria for quality assurance for each specific program component.
3. Establish quality assurance goals and objectives for each specific program component.
4. Establish the information and specific data elements required for the quality assurance program.
5. Develop a quality assurance manual of specific, standardized terminology and procedures to be followed by each program.
6. Evaluate each program operated by the department or a provider under a contract with the department and establish minimum thresholds for each program component. If a provider fails to meet the established minimum thresholds, such failure shall cause the department to cancel the provider's contract unless the provider achieves compliance with minimum thresholds within 6 months or unless there are documented extenuating circumstances. In addition, the department may not contract with the same provider for the canceled service for a period of 12 months. If a department-operated program fails to meet the established minimum thresholds, the department must take necessary and sufficient steps to ensure and document program changes to achieve compliance with the established minimum thresholds. If the department-operated program fails to achieve compliance with the established minimum thresholds within 6 months and if there are no documented extenuating circumstances, the department must notify the Executive Office of the Governor and the Legislature of the corrective action taken. Appropriate corrective action may include, but is not limited to:
a. Contracting out for the services provided in the program;
b.