Mr. Frank B. Gummey, III City Attorney City of Daytona Beach Post Office Box 551 Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
[…] Mr. Frank B. Gummey, III City Attorney City of Daytona Beach Post Office Box 551 Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
Dear Mr. Gummey:
You have asked the following question:
IS AN INSURANCE COMPANY WHICH ENGAGES IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE AND DOES BUSINESS WITHIN A MUNICIPALITY BUT DOES NOT MAINTAIN A PERMANENT BUSINESS LOCATION WITHIN THAT MUNICIPALITY SUBJECT TO THE MUNICIPALITY'S OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE TAX PURSUANT TO s. 205.042(3), F.S.?
Section 205.042, F.S., provides that a municipality's governing body "may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." Section 205.042(1) and (2), F.S., authorizes the levy of an occupational license tax on persons who maintain a permanent business location or branch office within a municipality for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction.