Dear Major General Ensslin:
[…] State v. Lee, 163 So. 859
(Fla. 1935); AGO 71-28.
Chapter 250, F.S., Florida's Military Code, creates the Armory Board which is charged with "the supervision and control of all military buildings and real property within the state applied to military uses." Section 250.40(1), F.S. The Armory Board is authorized to supervise and manage any permanent campsite, or target range or ranges, which are or may become the property of the state. The board may provide for the maintenance and proper equipment of such facilities from any funds which may be available for this purpose. Section 250.41(3), F.S. This subsection states that "[a]ny and all moneys accruing to the Armory Board from the operation and management of properties hereinabove mentioned are hereby appropriated for the maintenance of state properties under control of the Armory Board." (e.s.) And see, s. 250.10(1)(k), F.S., requiring the Adjutant General to make a detailed report to the Governor and Legislature of all funds and moneys received and disbursed by the Military Department.
Therefore, the provisions of s. 250.41(3), F.S., appear to constitute an appropriation of moneys accruing to the Armory Board from the properties mentioned in s. 250.41, "for the maintenance of state properties under control of the Armory Board."
However, while s. 250.41(3), F.S., makes general provision for the funds described therein, specific appropriations are included in Ch. 86-167, Laws of Florida, the appropriations act for the 1986-1987 fiscal year.