Dear Major General Ensslin:
[…] Augustine, Florida 32085-1008 Attention: Marcus M. Cornelius Staff Judge Advocate
Dear Major General Ensslin:
You have asked the following question:
DOES s. 250.41(3), F.S., ELIMINATE THE NEED FOR SPECIFIC LEGISLATIVE APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS ACCRUING AT CAMP BLANDING AND AT OTHER SUCH FACILITIES THROUGHOUT THE STATE?
Section 1(c), Art. VII, State Const., prohibits all expenditures except those made in pursuance of appropriations made by law. See, AGO 71-28 (legislative power to appropriate state funds for state purposes may be exercised only through duly enacted statutes). And see, s. 216.011(1)(b), F.S., defining an "Appropriation" as "a legal authorization to make expenditures for specific purposes within the amounts authorized in the appropriations act."
Appropriations of state moneys may be used only to pay claims against the state duly authorized by the Legislature, and audited and approved according to law. State v. Green, 116 So. 66
(Fla. 1928). Cf., s. 216.292(1), F.S. (appropriations nontransferable except as provided therein).