Dear Major General Ensslin:
[…] Cf., s. 18.101(1), F.S., which requires that all moneys collected by state agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions and departments shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be deposited in the State Treasury; and s. 215.32(1), F.S., which provides that all state moneys shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law. Section 250.41(3), F.S., generally acts as an appropriation of Armory Board funds "for the maintenance of state properties under control of the Armory Board." However, to the extent that the Legislature makes specific appropriations for particular purposes in lieu of moneys appropriated in other sections of the statutes, such specific appropriations would control.
SUMMARY