Mr. Jim Davis Chairman State Retirement Commission 530 Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] The guidelines for the conduct of the commission's business are set forth in s. 121.24, F.S. The members of the commission do not receive a regular salary; however, pertinent to your inquiry, subsection (4) of s. 121.24, provides:
The members of the commission shall be paid an honorarium of $50 for each day spent on the work of the commission. In addition to the honorarium, each member shall receive per diem and travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061. The official headquarters of each member, for the purpose of calculating per diem and travel expenses, shall be his permanent home address. Members of a state-administered retirement system who are appointed to the commission shall have their work on the commission considered as part of their regular job assignments and shall not be required to take leave while engaged in the business of the commission. The receipt of an honorarium shall have no effect on the retirement benefits of a retired member of the commission. (e.s.)
You state in your letter that the State Retirement Commission each month holds groups of hearings at a different location.