Mr. Daniel S. McIntyre County Attorney St. Lucie County 2300 Virginia Avenue Fort Pierce, Florida 33482-5652
[…] See also, s. 112.3143(4), F.S. (1986 Supp.) (number and nature of such memoranda shall be considered whenever public officer or former officer is being considered for appointment or reappointment to public office).
Thus, s. 286.012, F.S., operates to permit a member of a board of county commissioners to abstain only "when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of" s. 112.311, F.S., or under ss.112.313 or 112.3143, F.S. (1986 Supp.). (e.s.) See, Biddle v. State Beverage Department, 187 So.2d 65 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1966); and State Road Department v.