Mr. Daniel S. McIntyre County Attorney St. Lucie County 2300 Virginia Avenue Fort Pierce, Florida 33482-5652
[…] Thus, it appears that under the Attorney General's interpretation of s. 286.012 and the provisions of the Code of Ethics referenced in that section, a public official was required to have a personal financial interest in a matter in order to abstain from voting on that matter.
That opinion continued by noting that, pursuant to then existent statutory language, "a public officer may vote upon any matter, so long as he files a memorandum of voting conflict when required. . . . [But see, Ch. 84-357, Laws of Florida, enacting the prohibitory language now codified at s. 112.3143(3), F.S. (1986 Supp.), discussed supra.] He may also abstain as provided by s. 286.012, F.S." The opinion thus concluded "that a public officer may abstain only if there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143, F.S." Finding no conflict of interest based on bias or prejudice of a city council member in the particular fact situation presented, the opinion states in pertinent part that "it is clear that, when adopting the Code of Ethics [containing, inter alia, s. 112.311, F.S., and ss. 112.313 and