Mr. Daniel S. McIntyre County Attorney St. Lucie County 2300 Virginia Avenue Fort Pierce, Florida 33482-5652
[…] Accordingly, your question does not involve a prohibition on voting. See, s.112.3143(3), F.S. (1986 Supp.) ("[n]o county . . . officer shall vote in his official capacity upon any measure which inures to his special private gain or shall knowingly vote in his official capacity upon any measure which inures to the special gain of any principal . . . by whom he is retained"), and s. 112.3143(2)(a), F.S. (1986 Supp.) ("[e]xcept as provided in subsection [3], no public officer is prohibited from voting in his official capacity on any matter"); AGO's 85-40 and 86-61 (s. 112.3143[3] creates a voting disqualification when its terms apply). Rather, your inquiry is specifically directed at s. 286.012, F.S., which provides as follows:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143. (e.s.)