Judges: Bill McCollum, Attorney General
[…] Your questions are based on these facts, but because the information this office has been given about this incident is not detailed or specific, my response can only be general in nature.
Question One
The "Florida K-20 Education Code" contains a number of provisions relating to student records. Section
"(13) STUDENT RECORDS.—
(a) Parent rights.-Parents have rights regarding the student records of their children, including right of access, right of waiver of access, right to challenge and hearing, and right of privacy, in accordance with the provisions of s.
1002.22 .(b) Student rights.-In accordance with the provisions of s.
1008.386 , a student is not required to provide his or her social security number as a condition for enrollment or graduation."
Section
"RIGHTS OF STUDENTS AND PARENTS.-The rights of students and their parents with respect to education records created, maintained, or used by public educational institutions and agencies shall be protected in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA),
20 U.S.C. s. 1232g , the implementing regulations issued pursuant thereto, and this section. In order to maintain the eligibility of public educational institutions and agencies to receive federal funds and participate in federal programs, the State Board of Education shall comply with the FERPA after the board has evaluated and determined that the FERPA is consistent with the following principles:(a) Students and their parents shall have the right to access their education records, including the right to inspect and review those records.
(b) Students and their parents shall have the right to waive their access to their education records in certain circumstances.
(c) Students and their parents shall have the right to challenge the content of education records in order to ensure that the records are not inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise a violation of privacy or other rights.
(d) Students and their parents shall have the right of privacy with respect to such records and reports."
This statutory language is the result of legislative changes made during the 2009 legislative session.2 The bills making these changes deleted the existing public records exemption in section
Further, section