SUMMARY: The municipal recall provisions of s. 100.361, F.S. (1974 Supp.), authorize the recall of the members of the governing bodies of all municipalities which have at least 500 registered electors, irrespective of whether the charter or ordinances of a municipality contain provisions respecting the recall of such members. For the reasons hereinafter stated, your question is answered in the affirmative. Chapter 74-130, Laws of Florida, is now codified as s. 100.361, F.S. (1974 Supp.), subsection (1) of which reads as follows in pertinent part: (1) Any member of the governing body of a municipality which has at least 500 registered electors . . . may be removed from office by the electors of the municipality by the following procedure. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)