Mr. Daniel J. Bosanko St. Johns Assistant County Attorney Post Office Box 1533 St. Augustine, Florida 32085-1533
[…] Johns Board of County Commissioners, you ask the following question:
Does section 177.081(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), require that persons, corporations, or entities having recorded easement interests in lands that are being subdivided execute a plat dedication for such land before it is platted?
In sum:
Section 177.081(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), requires that persons, corporations, or entities having recorded easement interests in lands that are being subdivided execute a plat dedication for such land before it is platted.
Prior to its amendment in 1998, section 177.081(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provided:
"Every plat of a subdivision filed for record must contain a dedication by the developer. The dedication shall be executed byall developers having a record interest in the lands subdivided,in the same manner in which deeds are required to be executed. All mortgagees having a record interest in the lands subdivided shall execute, in the same manner in which deeds are required to be executed, either the dedication contained on the plat or a separate instrument joining in and ratifying the plat and all dedications and reservations thereon." (e.s.)
The term "Developer" was defined to mean "the person or legal entity that applies for approval of a plat of a subdivision pursuant to this chapter."1
In 1998, however, a new subsection (1) was added to section177.081, Florida Statutes, to require that the plat be reviewed for conformity to Chapter 177, Florida Statutes, by a professional surveyor and mapper either employed by or under contract to the local governing body.2 Former section 177.081(1), Florida Statutes 1997, was amended and renumbered as subsection (2). As amended, it now provides:
"(2) Every plat of a subdivision filed for record must contain a dedication by the owner or owners of record. The dedication mustbe executed by all persons, corporations, or entities having arecord interest in the lands subdivided, in the same manner inwhich deeds are required to be executed. All mortgagees having a record interest in the lands subdivided shall execute, in the same manner in which deeds are required to be executed, either the dedication contained on the plat or a separate instrument joining in and ratifying the plat and all dedications and reservations thereon."3 (e.s.)