Mr. Daniel J. Bosanko St. Johns Assistant County Attorney Post Office Box 1533 St. Augustine, Florida 32085-1533
[…] Moreover, an examination of the 1998 legislation as a whole indicates an intent to strengthen the standards for land surveying and platting.7
Accordingly, until this matter is clarified by the Legislature, I am of the opinion that section 177.081(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), requires that persons, corporations, or entities having recorded easement interests in lands that are being subdivided execute a plat dedication for such land before it is platted.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 Section 177.031(6), Fla. Stat. (1997).
2 See, s. 7, Ch. 98-20, Laws of Florida.
3 Cf., s. 2, Ch. 98-20, supra, amending the definition of "Developer" in s. 177.031(6), Fla. Stat., to mean "the owners of record executing the dedication required by s. 177.081 and applying for approval of a plat of a subdivision pursuant to this part."
4 See, Final Bill Research Economic Impact Statement on CS/HB 3223, Florida House of Representatives, dated May 27, 1998.And see, Title to Ch. 98-20, Laws of Florida, which in providing for the amendment to s. 177.081, Fla.