Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
[…] "An agency has only such power as expressly or by necessary implication is granted by legislative enactment. An agency may not increase its own jurisdiction and, as a creature of statute, has no common law jurisdiction or inherent power such as might reside in, for example, a court of general jurisdiction."
Cf., s. 18.125(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), authorizing the Treasurer, with the approval of a majority of the State Board of Administration, to invest all general revenue funds and all trust funds and agency funds by prescribed procedures; and s. 18.125(2), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), stating:
"By and with the consent and approval of any constitutional board, the judicial branch, or agency now having the constitutional powerto make investments and in accordance with this section, the Treasurer shall have the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of any such board." (e.s.)