The legislative intent and purpose of dividing the duties of the clerk of the circuit court was to separate the judicial and nonjudicial functions of that office, with the clerk of the court handling those matters pertaining to the courts and the county comptroller handling the nonjudicial duties formerly performed by the circuit court clerk. Section 713.24, F.S., provides for the transfer of a mechanic's lien from real property to other security by either depositing a sum of money in "the clerk's office" or filing "in the clerk's office" a surety bond. Subsection 713.24(2) provides also that the money deposited in the clerk's office to effect a transfer of the lien "shall be considered as paid into court and shall be subject to the provisions of law relative to payments of money into court and the disposition of same." It goes without saying, however, that the duties of a circuit court clerk under the Mechanics' Lien Law, Ch. 713, F.S., are performed in his capacity as county recorder — that is, the keeper of the official records of the county in which instruments relating to land, such as deeds, mortgages,