Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
[…] Under this rationale, Attorney General's Opinion 93-21 considered whether a county was responsible for reimbursing the expenses incurred by a county judge in defending charges pending before the Judicial Qualifications Commission. The opinion concluded that, as a county judge is a state officer, reimbursement for such expenses should be sought from the state.
Thus, under section
Section 43.28, Florida Statutes
This statutory section is the complement to section
"The counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts."
However, this section addresses the provision of facilities for the operation of circuit and county courts while section