John A. Grant, Jr. General Counsel Tampa Housing Authority Tampa
[…] Section 768.28, F. S., as amended by Chs. 77-47 and 77-86, Laws of Florida, provides in part:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.