John A. Grant, Jr. General Counsel Tampa Housing Authority Tampa
[…] . . . the executive departments, the legislature, the judicial branch, and the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities. (Emphasis supplied.)
It seems clear that a municipal housing authority created and operating under Ch. 421, F. S., is within the purview of the above-quoted definition. Section 421.04(1), F. S., states in pertinent part:
In each city as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the ``Housing Authority' of the city . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
A housing authority created pursuant to Ch. 421 to perform ``the public and essential governmental functions' set forth therein becomes operative when the governing body of the city declares a need for the housing authority to function (s. 421.04), and the mayor, with the approval of the governing body of the city, appoints the housing authority commissioners (s. 421.05). A municipal housing authority is legislatively declared to constitute ``a public body corporate and politic' (s. 421.07), and is vested with some ordinary corporate powers as well as the power to, inter alia, issue debentures (s. 421.14), operate housing projects (s. 421.08(4)), and acquire real property by the exercise of eminent domain (s. 421.12).