SUMMARY: The Broward County Fire Control Commission, as the governing body of the Broward County Fire Control District created by Ch. 69-911, Laws of Florida, as subsequently amended, is required to adopt for that district the fiscal year beginning October 1 of each year and ending September 30 pursuant to s.218.33(1), F. S., of the Uniform Local Government Financial Management and Reporting Act, part III, Ch. 218, F. S. Your question is answered in the affirmative. Section 218.33(1), F. S., of the Uniform Local Government Financial Management and Reporting Act, part III, Ch. 218, F. S., provides as follows: "Every unit of local government shall begin its fiscal year on October 1 of each year and end it on September 30." See also s. 218.33(3). "Unit of local government" is defined in s. 218.31(1) as "a county, municipality, or special district."