Mr. Steven A. Schultz Attorney for the Miami-Dade County VAB The Ingraham Building 25 Southeast 2nd Avenue, Suite 1135 Miami, Florida 33131-1506
[…] Every "office," as that term is used in the constitution, implies an authority to exercise some portion of the sovereign power, either in making, executing, or administering the laws.3 Thus, it is the delegation of any part of the authority of the sovereign that distinguishes an officer from an employee.
Section 194.035(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"[T]he board shall appoint special magistrates for the purpose of taking testimony and making recommendations to the board, which recommendations the board may act upon without further hearing. These special magistrates may not be elected or appointed officials or employees of the county but shall be selected from a list of those qualified individuals who are willing to serve as special magistrates. Employees and elected or appointed officials of a taxing jurisdiction or of the state may not serve as special magistrates."
Florida courts have determined that special masters for value adjustment boards are quasi-judicial officers. In Rodriguez v.