Fred O. Dickinson Acting Executive Director Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles
[…] SUMMARY:
The 18 percent reduction of the civil penalty authorized in s.318.14(9), F.S., applies only to those offenses specified in s.318.18(3), F.S., i.e., moving violations not requiring a mandatory appearance.
Section 318.14(9), F.S. 1989, formerly provided that a person cited for an traffic infraction, other than certain specified violations, could elect to attend a driver improvement course in lieu of payment of a civil penalty or court appearance. The statute was amended by s. 1, Ch. 91-200, Laws of Florida, to remove the waiver of the civil penalty when a person attends a driver improvement course. As amended, s. 318.14(9), F.S., now provides:
Any person cited for an infraction under this section other than a violation of s. 320.0605(1), s. 320.07(3)(a), s. 322.065, s. 322.15(1), s. 322.61, or s. 322.62 may, in lieu of a court appearance, elect to attend in the location of his choice a driver improvement course approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. In such case, adjudication shall be withheld; points, as provided by s. 322.27, shall not be assessed; and the civil penalty that is imposed by s. 318.18(3) shall be reduced by 18 percent; however, no election shall be made under this subsection if such person has made an election under this subsection in the 12 months preceding election hereunder. No person may make more than three elections under this subsection. (e.s.)
Therefore, while the waiver of the civil penalty was deleted, the Legislature reduced the penalty imposed by s. 318.18(3), F.S., by 18 percent when a person attended a driver improvement course.1
This office recently stated that s. 316.14(9), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 91-200, Laws of Florida, applies to those noncriminal traffic infractions set forth in s. 318.14, F.S.2 The present inquiry, however, specifically concerns the interpretation of that portion of the statute authorizing the reduction of the civil penalty imposed by s. 318.18(3) by 18 percent.
Section 318.18(3), F.S., prescribes a civil penalty of:
Fifty-two dollars for all moving violations not requiring a mandatory appearance.