Miami v. Eastern Realty Company,202 So. 2d 760 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1967); 10 Fla. Jur. Dedication s. 11, p. 14. Dedication, as well as reservations and reversions of streets, park areas, etc., to property owners may be made by plats duly recorded and any such plats, if otherwise qualified, are entitled to be recorded. See, e.g., Peninsular Point, Inc. v. South Georgia Dairy Co-op, 251 So. 2d 690 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1971). This is consistent with s. 177.081(2), F.S., which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) When a tract or parcel of land has been subdivided and a plat thereof bearing the dedication executed by the developers and mortgagees having a record interest in the lands subdivided and the approval of the governing body has been secured and recorded in compliance with this chapter, all streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated, shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon stated. However, nothing herein shall be construed as creating an obligation upon any governing body to perform any act of construction or maintenance within such dedicated areas except when the obligation is voluntarily assumed by the governing body. (Emphasis supplied.)