SUMMARY: It is doubtful that two cities could enter into an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01, F.S., providing for a consolidated police department under the supervision and control of an administrative entity independent of either city. However, under Art. VIII, s. 4, State Const., the cities could, with the approval of the electorate of each city, contract for the performance of law enforcement duties by the police force of one city in the other city, under the joint supervision and control of the police chiefs of each city. The Interlocal Agreement Act, s.163.01, F.S., authorizes municipalities to exercise jointly through an interlocal agreement "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." It provides also that the interlocal agreement "may provide for a separate legal or administrative entity to administer or execute the agreement which may be a commission, board, or council constituted pursuant to the agreement."