Judges: Jim Smith Attorney General
[…] I have not received a copy of the contract(s) in question nor have you excerpted any pertinent parts of such a contract for my examination. Therefore, I will undertake no discussion or consideration of the provisions of the subject contract. I must assume for purposes of this discussion that, based on information you have supplied, Mr. Greene had entered into a continuing contract with the Hamilton County School Board as an instructor in such school system and as the Director of Vocational, Technical and Adult Education prior to July 1, 1984, and has elected to retain such contract.
Section 231.36(4)(a), F.S. (1984 Supp.), provides that:
An employee who has continuing contract status prior to July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to retain such contract and all rights arising therefrom in accordance with existing laws, rules of the State Board of Education, or any laws repealed by this act, unless the employee voluntarily relinquishes his continuing contract.
See, Texton v. Hancock,
Subsection (7) of s. 231.36, F.S. 1981 (repealed by s. 15, Ch. 82-242, Laws of Florida, but effective with regard to persons electing to retain a continuing contract pursuant to s. 231.36[4][a], supra) provides that: