DocketNumber: 18-2848
[…] Finally, he has not shown “the capacity or disposition to provide any routine for the child or to communicate with Mother with regard to the child’s welfare or to provide the child with an environment which is free from substance abuse.” The trial court awarded the mother sole parental responsibility of the child. It ruled that the “Father’s contact with the child shall be supervised by the Mother at Mother’s discretion until he has demonstrated the ability to properly parent a child, at which” point he could petition to modify his timesharing. The father appeals. 1 Section 61.13(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “[t]he court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child.” Although we have held that such a finding is necessary, see Aranda v. Padilla,216 So. 3d 652
, 653 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017), it may be made either on the record or in the final judgment. See Coyne v. Coyne,895 So. 2d 469
, 472 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).