DocketNumber: 19-3089
[…] The trial court determined that the defendant qualified for sentencing as both a HFO and a Prison Releasee Reoffender (“PRR”) on Count I, but only as a HFO on Count II. The trial court orally sentenced the defendant to a term of imprisonment of thirty years and one day on Count I and a concurrent sentence of thirty years on Count II. However, the written sentencing order incorrectly imposes concurrent terms of imprisonment of thirty years and one day on both counts. The maximum penalty for a second-degree felony as a HFO cannot exceed thirty years. § 775.084(4)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term of years not exceeding 30.”). We remand for correction of the written sentencing order to conform to the trial court’s oral pronouncement of a thirty-year sentence on Count II. “A court’s written order of judgment and sentence must not vary from its oral pronouncement of judgment and sentence.”