DocketNumber: No. 4D15-1852
[…] Since the Legislature did not incorporate section (c) of the uniform act .to- guide the Secretary, or detail the specific action to be taken, we look to section 48.062’s reference to section 48.181,and its link to section 48.161 as set forth above.
This court has recognized that strict adherence to .the statutes is required in connection with substitute service. Her
Reversed and remanded.
. The parties do not dispute that the newly enacted statutes apply to this case.
. Section 48.151(1) provides that the Secretary shall "promptly send the copy served, by registered or certified mail, to the person to be served as shown by his or her or its records.” It must also issue a notice accepting the process and file it in the court issuing the process. Plaintiff did not comply with this section either.