DocketNumber: 21-1716
[…] However, as the petitioner contends, Florida law indicates otherwise. First, the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure provide that a party “shall include the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the department, and the guardian ad litem . . . when the program has been appointed.” Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(a); see also § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (2021). Participants are defined as “any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of hearings involving the child.” Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b); see also § 39.01(57), Fla. Stat.