DocketNumber: 19-1630
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Millionaire Gallery, as we must, Hernandez, 319 So. 3d at 758, we conclude that competent, substantial evidence supports the jury’s verdict on each claim. In short, Forbes has not shown that there is insufficient evidence upon which the jury could have relied when it found he misappropriated Millionaire Gallery’s trade secret, engaged in unfair competition, and breached his fiduciary duty to Millionaire Gallery. Nor has Forbes shown that there was no evidence to award damages on Millionaire Gallery’s claims. See § 688.004(1) (“Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.”); Premier Lab Supply, Inc. v. Chemplex Indus., Inc.,94 So. 3d 640