DocketNumber: No. 1D16-831
[…] See Valcarcel v. Chase Bank USA NA, 54 So.3d 989, 990 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“An order dismissing an action without prejudice and without granting leave to amend is a final appealable order.”). Appellant correctly argues that dismissal was improper because the certification executed by appellant’s counsel complied with the statute. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for reinstatement of the foreclosure action.
Section 702.015, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(4) If the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note. The certification must set forth the location of the note, the name and title of the individual giving the certification, the name of the person who personally verified such possession, and the time and date on which the possession was verified. Correct copies of the note and all allonges to the note must be attached to the certification. The original note and the allonges must be filed with the court before the entry of any judgment of foreclosure or judgment on the note.
The certification that appellant was in possession of the original promissory note was not rendered defective because it was filed by appellant’s attorney.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
Even if the certification was defective, the filing of the certification is not a prerequisite to suit such that any defect in the certification would require dismissal of the complaint.