DocketNumber: 21-0783
[…] See Mitchell v. DiMare,936 So. 2d 1178
, 1180 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (“A condition precedent is an act or event, other than a lapse of time, that must occur before a binding contract will arise.”). Because a written credit agreement did not form, the trial court also correctly determined that the applicable Banking Statute of Frauds precludes 2 appellant’s breach of contract action. § 687.0304(2), Fla. Stat. (2017); Bloch v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.,755 F.3d 886
, 890 (11th Cir. 2014) (“The Banking Statute of Frauds provides that a borrower may not maintain an action on an agreement by a creditor to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under prior agreements, or extending installments due under prior credit agreements, unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”); see Metro Bldg. Materials Corp. v. Republic Nat’l Bank of Miami,919 So. 2d 595
, 598 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2006). Affirmed. 3