DocketNumber: 21-0117
[…] The trial court thereafter set a separate bond for the aggravated stalking and witness tampering charges, and released the defendant on his own recognizance on the remaining offenses.Id.
The defendant ultimately posted bond in both cases and was released from jail.Id.
at 849–50. When the defendant appeared before the trial court for his arraignment on the first case, the court sua sponte revoked his bond on that first case pursuant to section 903.0471, Florida Statutes.Id. at 850
. That statute permits the sua sponte revocation of a defendant’s pretrial release based upon a finding of “probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.”Id. at 849
(quoting § 903.0471, Fla. Stat.).