DocketNumber: 21-0117
[…] The county court agreed to the special condition, stating “I don’t suppose that could hurt.” Defendant did not immediately object to the imposition of this special condition. Defendant later filed a rule 3.800(b)(2) motion to correct his sentence, arguing there was no reasonable nexus between the special condition and the crimes committed. The county court denied the motion. This appeal follows. We begin our analysis by addressing Defendant’s argument that his convictions are fundamentally erroneous because he did not violate a condition of pretrial release within the meaning of section 741.29(6), Florida Statutes. Section 741.29(6) defines the crime of violation of a condition of pretrial release and provides that: A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence . . . , commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . . § 741.29(6), Fla. Stat. (2019).