DocketNumber: 21-0117
[…] Id. at 851. Thus, although the Santiago case did not address section 741.29(6), 5 it nonetheless supports the notion that a defendant can violate the terms of pretrial release before being released from jail. We next address Defendant’s argument that the county court erroneously imposed a mental health evaluation as a special condition of probation. A court is statutorily authorized to impose “special terms and conditions of probation or community control.” § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2019). “To impose a special condition of probation, there must be a reasonable nexus between the condition and the crime committed.” Carone v. State,975 So. 2d 553
, 554 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); see also § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (“The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender.”).