DocketNumber: 21-0117
[…] The county court denied the motion. This appeal follows. We begin our analysis by addressing Defendant’s argument that his convictions are fundamentally erroneous because he did not violate a condition of pretrial release within the meaning of section 741.29(6), Florida Statutes. Section 741.29(6) defines the crime of violation of a condition of pretrial release and provides that: A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence . . . , commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . . § 741.29(6), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 903.047, which is explicitly referenced in section 741.29(6), sets forth the conditions of pretrial release and provides in relevant part: 2 (1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is by surety bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other form, the defendant must: (a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind. (b) If the court issues an order of no contact, refrain from any contact of any type with the victim, except through pretrial discovery pursuant to the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. An order of no contact is effective immediately and enforceable for the duration of the pretrial release or until it is modified by the court. The defendant shall be informed in writing of the order of no contact, specifying the applicable prohibited acts, before the defendant is released from custody on pretrial release. . . . § 903.047(1)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). On appeal, Defendant argues he did not “violate a condition of pretrial release” within the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in section 741.29(6).