DocketNumber: 21-0117
[…] “It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that the entire statute under consideration must be considered in determining legislative intent” and “[e]ffect must be given to every part of the section and every part of the statute as a whole.” State v. Rodriguez,365 So. 2d 157
, 159 (Fla. 1978). Moreover, “courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.” Unruh v. State,669 So. 2d 242
, 245 (Fla. 1996) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist.,604 So. 2d 452
, 456 (Fla. 1992)). 3 Here, because section 903.047 is referenced in section 741.29(6), both statutes must be construed together to harmonize the statutes and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Section 741.29(6) provides that “[a] person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047 . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 741.29(6), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 903.047, in turn, sets out the conditions of pretrial release and includes as an available condition that the defendant “refrain from any contact of any type with the victim.” § 903.047(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019); see also Sheppard v. State,974 So. 2d 529