DocketNumber: 20-1312
[…] We conclude the trial court properly ruled on the evidentiary issues and reached appropriate legal conclusions based upon the evidence presented. Regarding the trial court’s denial of the motion for rehearing as moot due to the Ward’s death, we remind guardianship judges that the death of the ward renders a motion for rehearing moot as to the incapacity determination and the appointment of the guardian of the person. That is because “[a] guardian of the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate.” § 744.521, Fla. Stat. (2020); see also Fla. Prob. R. 5.680(a) (“A guardian of the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate.”); In re Guardianship of Beck,204 So. 3d 143
, 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (“The parties agree that [the ward’s] death rendered moot any further proceedings with respect to a determination of whether he was incapacitated or whether a plenary guardian should be appointed.”).