DocketNumber: No. 1D08-6060
[…] The trial court awarded him 143 days’ credit for time he had spent in the Suwannee County Jail before sentencing. Almost all 143 days postdated expiration of the prison sentence.
Citing Gethers and Johnson v. State, 932 So.2d 300, 301 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (stating that “a defendant may be entitled to jail credit while he is serving a prison sentence on another charge”), Mr. Cregg asserts entitlement to credit for 217 days — the entire period between the date DOC re
We note initially that the statute on credit for pretrial detention speaks of jail time, not prison time: Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2008), requires the sentencing court to “allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence.” On the other hand, our supreme court has held that it is within the sentencing court’s “inherent discretionary authority to award credit for time served in other jurisdictions,” as well as in a Florida county jail. Kronz v.