DocketNumber: No. 3D12-581
[…] Code R. 15A-6.012(1) (authorizing driver to request the issuance of subpoenas by the clerk or the hearing officer).
. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 15A-6.012(6) ("A hearing officer is authorized to amend or strike a request for subpoena ... which does not comply with the provisions of this rule.”).
. One of the subpoenas was returned non-served based on the officer’s training schedule, which prevented him from appearing on October 12, 2011.
. The record does not reflect whether an enforcement action was filed.
. The Department asserts that the change in location was an error.
. Pursuant to section 322.2615(2), Florida Statutes (2011), "[m]aterials submitted to the department by a law enforcement agency or correctional agency shall be considered self-authenticating and shall be in the record for consideration by the hearing officer.” Formal review hearings conducted solely on the basis of police reports and documents are authorized. § 322.2615(11), Fla. Stat. (2011).