DocketNumber: No. 1D09-3922
[…] See § 440.09, Fla. Stat. (2007). If the employee also suffers a mental or nervous injury separate and apart from the physical injury, the mental or nervous injury would be compensable because it would meet the section 440.09 requirements and also comply with section 440.093(1). In this hypothetical situation, the employee would have simultaneously suffered two compensable workplace injuries: one physical and one mental.
The third sentence in section 440.093(1) provides: “A physical injury resulting from mental or nervous injuries unaccompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment shall not be com-pensable under this chapter.” This third
Subsection 440.093(2) defines a fourth situation involving mental or nervous injury. This subsection authorizes coverage for mental or nervous injuries which are the manifestation of a physical injury otherwise compensable under Chapter 440. Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, a “manifestation” is a disease or infection that “naturally or unavoidably” results from an initial, compensable workplace injury, not a synonym for the initial compen-sable injury. § 440.02(19), Fla. Stat. (2007);
Subsection 440.093(2) provides:
Mental or nervous injuries occurring as a manifestation of an injury compensa-ble under this chapter shall be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence by a licensed psychiatrist ... The compensable physical injury must be and remain the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous condition and ... must be at least 50 percent responsible for the mental or nervous condition as compared to all other contributing causes combined.
Pursuant to this provision, an employee who suffers an initial physical injury requiring medical treatment may recover for any mental or nervous injury that manifests, so long as the initial physical injury is the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous injury. See A. Duda & Sons, Inc. v. Kelley, 900 So.2d 664, 667-68 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (explaining that a “manifestation” occurs where a psychological injury, such as a depressive disorder, results naturally or unavoidably from a serious physical injury).