DocketNumber: No. 1D09-3922
[…] Examples might include a situation where an employee experiences mental trauma after being robbed at gunpoint but does not suffer a physical injury requiring medical treatment; or perhaps a situation where an employee suffers a mental or nervous injury as a consequence of witnessing some horrific event at the workplace. Although the legislature recognizes that such mental or nervous injuries exist, they are not com-pensable pursuant to Chapter 440.
The second sentence in section 440.093(1) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow for the payment of benefits under this chapter for mental or nervous injuries without an accompanying physical injury requiring medical treatment.” This second provision recognizes and makes compensable mental or nervous injuries that accompany a separate physical injury serious enough to require medical treatment.