DocketNumber: No. 1D10-1539
[…] The State’s position is that the language “regardless of whether adjudication is withheld” in section 943.0435(l)(b) indicates that a withhold of adjudication, whether in juvenile or adult court, must always be a conviction under the sexual offender registration statutes. This interpretation is not required by the language. Additionally, a comparison of the 2006 version of section 943.0435(l)(b) with the current language, which was added in 2007, further illustrates our point that the language concerning withheld adjudications does not apply to adjudications of delinquency. In 2006, section 943.0435(l)(b) provided that “[cjonvicted” meant that “there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” The statute also did not include juveniles in the definition of sexual offenders. See § 943.0435, Fla. Stat. (2006). Clearly, when the phrase “regardless of whether adjudication is withheld” was originally inserted, it applied only to determinations of guilt in adult proceedings.