DocketNumber: No. 1D10-1539
[…] Id. at 108 n. 4. The Florida Sexual Predator Act (“the Predator Act”) provided that “upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a ‘sexual predator’ ... if ... [t]he felony is [a] capital, life, or first-degree felony violating of ... chapter 794.” Id. (quoting § 775.21(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000)) (emphasis added in J.M.). The Predator Act defined “conviction” as “a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” J.M., 824 So.2d at 108 (quoting § 775.21(2)(c)).