DocketNumber: No. 1D10-1539
[…] The Legislature has generally recognized that not all juveniles who commit delinquent acts pose a high risk of reof-fending and that whether a particular juvenile poses such a risk should generally be made on a case-by-case basis and should affect that juvenile’s treatment in the juvenile justice system. See E.A.R., 4 So.3d at 631-32 (noting the Legislature’s intent “for the [Department] and the juvenile courts to work in concert to provide juvenile offenders with dispositions that adequately and individually address their particular needs and risk levels”). This recognition is evident in section 985.433(6), which provides that the first determination to be made at a disposition hearing is “the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the department” and then sets forth criteria to be considered in connection with the Department’s recommendation on this issue. One of the criteria is “[w]hether the protection of the community requires adjudication and commitment.” § 985.433(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).