DocketNumber: No. 1D10-1539
[…] Furthermore, the structure of the definition of “convicted” itself indicates the Legislature’s intent not to require juveniles to register as sexual offenders when adjudi
“Convicted” means that there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld, and includes an adjudication of delinquency of a juvenile as specified in this section.
§ 943.0435(l)(b). This definition sets forth two categories of convictions: (1) “a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo conten-dere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld”; and (2) “an adjudication of delinquency of a juvenile as specified in this section.” If the Legislature had intended for a withheld adjudication of delinquency to be considered a conviction for the purposes of sexual offender registration, it would have either placed the phrase beginning “and includes an adjudication of delinquency” before stating “regardless of whether