DocketNumber: No. 1D10-1539
[…] Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing sexual offender information to law enforcement agencies, to persons who request such information, and to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency will further the governmental interests of public safety.
Section 985.481 goes on to set forth notification requirements for sexual offenders, as that term is defined in section 943.0435(l)(a)l.d., thus indicating that the offenders who meet this definition are the types of offenders who “pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from commitment” such that measures must be taken to protect the public from them.