DocketNumber: No. 10-1197
[…] Section 713.345(l)(a) states in pertinent part: “[t]his paragraph does not prevent any person from withholding any payment, or any part of a payment, in accordance with the terms of a contract for services, labor, or materials, or pursuant to a bona fide dispute regarding the amount due, if any, for such services, labor, or materials.” At bottom, it seems that the developers had sufficient knowledge as to the issue of retainage, whether or not it was expressly stated in the interim payment requests.
Section 713.37 expressly states that Part I, chapter 713 “shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies.” See also Zalay v. Ace Cabinets of Clearwater, Inc., 700 So.2d 15 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (echoing the language of section 713.370). Additionally, as the Florida Supreme Court stated in Home Electric of Dade County, Inc. v.