DocketNumber: No. 10-1197
[…] Section 12.1.8 of the agreement states: “[ejxcept with the [ojwner’s prior approval, and as provided in [§ ]12.1.7, payments to [subcontractors shall be subject to retainage of not less than five (5.00%).” A plain reading of this section indicates that not only was CDC Builders allowed to withhold a retainage; it was contractually required to do so. In fact, one of the statutory sections developers rely on contemplates contractual agreements whereby one party can withhold payment. Section 713.345(l)(a) states in pertinent part: “[t]his paragraph does not prevent any person from withholding any payment, or any part of a payment, in accordance with the terms of a contract for services, labor, or materials, or pursuant to a bona fide dispute regarding the amount due, if any, for such services, labor, or materials.” At bottom, it seems that the developers had sufficient knowledge as to the issue of retainage, whether or not it was expressly stated in the interim payment requests.