DocketNumber: No. 4D09-3150
[…] As a general rule, defendants may not directly appeal after pleading guilty or nolo contendere. Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A). However, a defendant will be permitted to appeal certain issues after pleading guilty or nolo contendere if the right to appeal is properly reserved. Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) (“A defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere may expressly reserve the right to appeal a prior dispositive order of the lower tribunal, identifying with particularity the point of law being reserved.”); § 924.06(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“[A] defendant who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally disposi-tive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.”). Thus, without both an express reservation of the right to appeal and a finding that the issue is dispositive, through either a trial court’s ruling or a stipulation by the state, a defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere has no right to a direct appeal.