DocketNumber: No. 1D11-0767
[…] Section 440.34(3) contemplates this peculiar complexity of workers’ compensation litigation and provides that costs will be taxed against the nonprevailing party “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings” before a JCC, language which is more expansive than prevailing party statutes found elsewhere in Florida law. Cf. § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration.... ”).
This conclusion is in contrast to analyses of “prevailing party” for fee purposes in civil matters, which suggest there can be no more than one prevailing party in any given suit. Cf. Trytek v.