DocketNumber: No. 4D10-4598
[…] A lost plea offer should not be an actionable basis for an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
Conclusion
We decline to extend the holding of Morgan to the situation presented here. Counsel did not advise Hurt to reject the eight-year plea offer. Counsel did not fail to convey the plea offer or misadvise Hurt as to maximum penalty faced. Hurt failed to establish that he was prejudiced by the alleged deficient performance of counsel.
Affirmed.
. Section 944.275(4)(b)3., Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
For sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 1995, the department may grant up to 10 days per month of incentive gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner's release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed.
(emphasis supplied).