DocketNumber: No. 3D12-1735
[…] In his postconviction motion, Jacques claimed that the lower court erred in failing to continue his status as a youthful offender and in imposing a sentence beyond the permissible sentence of no more than six years for a technical or non-substantive violation of probation. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2012). The lower court denied the motion on both points. Jacques appeals the denial of his postcon-viction motion.
We find no error in the imposition of a sentence exceeding six years as section 958.14 provides that, for a substantive probation violation, a youthful offender may be sentenced to the maximum sentence allowed for the crime for which he or she was found guilty. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that “no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive [probation] violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty ”) (emphasis added); Lee v.