DocketNumber: 15-3558
[…] At the State’s request, however, the trial judge increased Booker’s punishment beyond the nonstate maximum, sentencing him to a four-year state prison term, based on his independent factual findings that Booker could present a danger to the public if subject only to a nonstate prison sanction. The authority for doing so—and the subject of this appeal—is the last sentence of section 775.082(10), which says: “However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.” The State acknowledged that it was “seeking an upward departure” from the maximum nonstate sanction the statute permitted.