DocketNumber: 15-3558
[…] J. Scott Duncan, Judge. April 18, 2018 MAKAR, J. Reginald Lee Booker, III, pled no contest to fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer and driving without a valid driver’s license. His scoresheet reflected 20.4 sentence points, which by statute required that he be sentenced to a “nonstate prison sanction,” which “is ‘understood to mean probation, community control, or imprisonment in the county jail for up to one year.’” Reed v. State,192 So. 3d 641
, 645 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing Jones v. State,71 So. 3d 173
, 175 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)). Section 775.082(10), Florida Statues (2018), says that “[i]f the total sentence points . . . are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction.” (Emphasis added). Because a “nonstate prison sanction” is mandated, Booker’s maximum incarceration would be eleven months and thirty days in a county jail (i.e., up to a year or “11/30” in sentencing parlance) based upon his plea to the charges.