DocketNumber: 4D12-3337
[…] The plaintiff responds that the decedent’s comparative negligence does not apply to intentional torts, even when joined with negligence claims. In R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Schoeff, 40 Fla. L. Weekly D2477 (Fla. 4th DCA Nov. 4, 2015), we recently held that a de novo standard applies to this issue. Applying that standard, we held that whether conduct in the context of a tobacco action is considered negligent or intentional, comparative negligence applies. See Schoeff, 40 Fla. L. Weekly at D2480. 8 Sections 768.81(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (1992),4 provide, in part, that in “negligence cases,” the claimant’s contributory fault “diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault,” however, it does not prevent recovery. § 768.81(2), (4), Fla. Stat. The term “negligence cases” “includes, but is not limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories.”Id. § 768.81(4)(a).
In deciding whether a case constitutes a “negligence case,” courts must examine “the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.”Id. If the
action is based upon an intentional tort, compensatory damages cannot be reduced by the plaintiff’s contributory fault.Id. § 768.81(4)(b).