DocketNumber: 96-0655
[…] Due to the youth of the offender, Chapter 39 imposes this limitation on the restitution required by section 775.089 Florida Statutes (1995). See § 39.001(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995) (identifying as a purpose of Chapter 39 to provide restitution "whenever" possible).
We reverse that portion of the restitution order awarding $690.25 for the cellular phone and service contract and remand for reconsideration of those items of restitution and of the restitution award as a whole under section 39.054(1)(a)1.
FARMER and STEVENSON, JJ., concur.
[1] The criminal restitution statute also broadly defines the type of loss that is compensable through restitution. Section 775.089(1)(c) defines a "victim" as each person who suffers "property damage or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's offense or criminal episode."
[2] § 775.089(5), Fla. Stat. (1995).