DocketNumber: 5D15-4139
[…] Diamond,35 N.E.3d 176
, 189 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015) (noting that the “UCCJEA gives priority to the jurisdiction of the child’s ‘home state,’ which for a child less than six months old is defined as the birth state” (citation omitted)). In its order, the circuit court dismissed the petition solely based on its finding that Florida never had home state jurisdiction over the child. That was error. This conclusion does not mean that New York improperly exercised jurisdiction. The New York court based its decision on the emergency jurisdiction provisions of the UCCJEA. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-c (McKinney 2015). The statute provides that New York could properly exercise temporary jurisdiction “if the child is present in the state . . . [and] it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child.”Id. The Florida
and New York courts in this case consulted and agreed to allow New York to exercise temporary jurisdiction based upon Mother’s allegations of domestic violence.