DocketNumber: 89-292
[…] If the grandparent petitions the court to adopt the child, the court shall give first priority for adoption to that grandparent.
[3] The grandparent's priority afforded by section 63.0425, Florida Statutes (1987), of course cannot be superior to a contrary finding in the best interests of the child. Section 63.0425(4) Florida Statutes (1987) provides:
"(4) Nothing in this section shall contravene the provisions of s. 63.142(4)."
Section 63.142(4) Florida Statutes (1987) states:
"(4) At the conclusion of the hearing, when the court determines that all necessary consents have been obtained and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person to be adopted, a judgment of adoption shall be entered."
See also In Re Adoption of H.Y.T., 458 So. 2d 1127 (Fla. 1984); Section 63.022(2)(l), Fla. Stat. (1987).
[4] 63.172 Effect of judgment of adoption.
(1) A judgment of adoption, whether entered by a court of this state, another state, or of any other place, has the following effect: