DocketNumber: 89-292
[…] [2] 63.0425 Grandparent's right to adopt.
(1) When a child who has lived with a grandparent for at least 6 months is placed for adoption, the agency or intermediary handling the adoption shall notify that grandparent of the impending adoption before the petition for adoption is filed. If the grandparent petitions the court to adopt the child, the court shall give first priority for adoption to that grandparent.
[3] The grandparent's priority afforded by section 63.0425, Florida Statutes (1987), of course cannot be superior to a contrary finding in the best interests of the child. Section 63.0425(4) Florida Statutes (1987) provides:
"(4) Nothing in this section shall contravene the provisions of s. 63.142(4)."
Section 63.142(4) Florida Statutes (1987) states:
"(4) At the conclusion of the hearing, when the court determines that all necessary consents have been obtained and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person to be adopted, a judgment of adoption shall be entered."