DocketNumber: 16-5215
[…] After filing a timely notice of appeal, Morris filed a motion to correct sentencing error pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2), claiming that his conviction for carjacking with a weapon was a first-degree felony punishable by a maximum of thirty years in prison absent any allegation or jury finding that he carried a “firearm” or a “deadly weapon.” By operation of rule 3.800(b)(2)(B), the motion was “deemed denied.” Section 812.133, Florida Statutes (2015), provides in pertinent part: (2)(a) If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (b) If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. 2 The possession of a firearm or deadly weapon is an essential element of armed carjacking under section 812.133(2)(a). Jacobs v. State,162 So. 3d 29
, 32 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). A defendant can only be convicted of carjacking as a first-degree felony under section 812.133(2)(b)—rather than a first-degree felony punishable by life under section 812.133(2)(a)—when the information omits any allegation that the defendant was armed with a firearm or deadly weapon during the carjacking. See Deleon v. State,66 So. 3d 391
, 394-95 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); McClendon v. State,689 So. 2d 412
, 413 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). The maximum penalty for a felony of the first-degree is thirty years under section 775.082(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2015). See Spencer v. State,780 So. 2d 321
, 322 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (holding that the maximum sentence for unarmed carjacking under section 812.133(2)(b) is thirty years).